Ingredients Glossary

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

(Aloe Vera)

The extract of the Aloe Barbadensis Miller plant is renowned for its unique soothing, moisturising , softening and anti-inflammatory properties. 
Aloe Vera has astringent properties to tone and refresh the skin.  Aloe Vera is moisturising, soothing, softening and anti-inflammatory.  In high concentrations Aloe Vera has been shown to aid the production of collagen and reduce skin pigmentation.  Aloe Vera has the unique capacity to continue moisturising the skin throughout the day by pulling moisture from the air when it is needed.  Aloe Vera helps keep pores unclogged and maintains the natural pH of the skin.
Each Aloe Vera Cosmetics Australia® product contains no less than 20% pure organic aloe vera gel.

Apricot Kernel oil

Apricot Kernel oil is pressed from the seed of an apricot and is a great carrier oil. It is readily absorbed into the skin, is gentle and does not leave any oily residue. Great for dry skin and sensitive skin.

Australian Jellybush Honey

Jellybush Honey has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.

Australian Kakadu Plum

Native Australian kakadu plum has been used traditionally for its healing properties and phenomenally high Vitamin C content, which assists collagen production.

Allantoin Skin Soothing agent. Has the ability to help heal wounds and stimulates the growth of healthy tissue.

Avocado oil

Rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids.
Penetrating oil which nourish dry and dehydrated skin and solar keratosis.
Improves elasticity and great for maintaining the suppleness of mature skin.

Bamboo Powder

A gentle exfoliant which helps shedding of superficial cells of the skin creating a more glowing complexion.

Bearberry extract Also known as Arctostaphylos uva-uris. It contains a natural hydroquinone ( a natural bleaching agent used in skin preparations) sugar complex that is used to help fade hyperpigmentation spots on the skin by inhibiting melanin production.

Beeswax

Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees. Used as an emulsifier.

Beetroot Powder Obtained from the roots of the beet as a natural colouring agent.
Burdock Root extract Extracted from the roots, seeds and leaves of the plant. It contains 45 percent inculin and many minerals with great soothing properties.

Calendula oil

Rich emollient oil with soothing characteristics and also eases skin redness.

Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil

Camellia oil has outstanding moisture retaining ability along with its highly restorative and rejuvenating effect on skin. It also helps to restore proper pH balance and has a buffering quality that acts as an effective shield to protect skin from penetration of environmental pollutants. Camellia Oil protects skin from drying out while replenishing vital nutrients.

Carrot oil

Oil from the seeds of carrots with a natural Vitamin A source. Also used as a natural colouring.

Cedarwood oil

Cedarwood is particularly beneficial in skin care products for men as it is good for oily skin and to calm the skin after the abrasive effects sometimes caused by shaving. Cedarwood is particularly good for acne as it is known to control excessive sebum production in the skin .

Chamomile extract

Soothes and calms sensitive and irritated skin.
Works synergistically with Green Tea extract to help slow down the transport of melanin to the skin's surface, as well as inhibiting UV-induced formation of melanin.

Chlorophyll

The green colouring matter of plants, which plays an essential part in the plant's photosynthesis process. It contains a greenish colour to certain fats and oils.

Citric Acid

 Derived from citrus fruit by fermentation of crude sugars. Has astringent properties.

Cocoa Butter

 Rich emollient butter from the roasted seeds of the cocoa plant which softens the skin.

Coconut Extract

 From the kernals of the coconut. Great in skin cleanser due to its high saturated fats.

Cottonseed oil

 The fixed oil from the seeds of the cultivated varieties of the plant.

Cucumber Extract

 The juice of the cucumber was reputedly used by Cleopatra to preserve her skin. It is soothing herbal extract that imparts a cool feeling to the skin reducing puffiness and dark circles around the delicate eye area.

Emulsifying Wax

 Used to keep the oil and water from separating in creams and lotions. 

Evening Primrose oil

Contains vitamins, minerals and Gha, great for the healing of aged and scarred skin.

Fragonia oil  Fragonia oil has many excellent molecular properties and emotional benefits bringing peace and calm. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties

Frangipani Extract

 Fragrant essential oil from the flowers of the frangipani.

Fruit acid

Great for the skin because they loosen the glue between dead skin cells, and the cells fall away, leaving the face very smooth and soft.

Glyceryl Stearate

 Derived from vegetable fatty acid and has a soothing and softening effect on the skin.

Glycolic acid  Contained in sugarcane juice and fruit, it is an acid used to control the acid/alkaline balance  in cosmetics.

Gotu Kola extract

When married with Aloe Vera the effect is even more effective.  Together they deliver one of the most powerful yet inexpensive formulas available.
It is soothing, healing. renewing and smoothing all at once plus it aids in the gentle digestion of dead cells due to the enzymes in Aloe Vera.

Green Tea extract

Anti-oxidant rich. Improves elastic tissue content.  Calms sensitive skin.
Contains 200 times higher antioxidants than Vitamin C.

Honey

 Honey is a natural humectant and has the ability to attract moisture and hold it in the skin.

Jojoba oil

 Rich emollient oil extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis.

Juniper Berry oil

 Essential oil with tonic properties and high in Vitamin C.

Kukui Nut oil

 Contains Vitamins A, C, and E, providing antioxidants that help to protect the skin. This unique oil is able to penetrate into the deepest skin layers.

Lactic acid  Derived from milk, lactic acid is well known for its skin hydrating properties, rich moisturising attributes and its ability to exfoliate dead skin cells. It is also considered to be a gentle yet very effective anti-aging treatment.

Lavender extract

Anti-inflammatory and skin soothing agent. Derived from the flower it is an antiseptic cleanses, balances, soothes and heals the skin.

Lemon extract

Good detoxifier.  Works right down to the connective tissue.

Liquorice extract

Liquorice root extract contains certain properties that stimulate the production of pheomelanin, which lightens areas of excess pigmentation.

Macadamia oil

Good for aged or dry skin.  Contains Omega 5 and 6 fatty acids, magnesium and thiamine.  Softens the skin and helps maintain the skin’s water balance.  Rich in palmitoleic acid which resembles skin sebum, helping to balance it.  Promotes softness and elasticity.  Has anti-ageing effects.

Malic acid  Occurs naturally in a wide variety of fruits, including apples and cherries. High antioxidant.

Mandarin oil

 Fragrant oil obtained by expression of the peel of a ripe mandarin.

Marine Collagen

Great anti-ageing ingredient.  Stimulates collagen production and elastin collagen thickening to encourage skin renewal, improve elasticity and help ultimately reduce the appearance of deep wrinkles and fine lines.

Marula oil

 Marula oil has remarkable qualities; it is rich in antioxidants and oleic acid, essential components for the maintenance of healthy skin. With its combination of high nutritional value and excellent stability.

Mint oil

 Fragrant essential oil.

Montana wax

 Used as an emulsifier.

Neroli oil

 Neroli essential oil increases circulation and stimulates new cell growth.

Pomegranate oil

 Packed full of antioxidants, Vitamin C and folic Acid. Also contains minerals such as calcium, potassium, and iron. Pomegranates promote the regeneration of cells in the two most important layers of healthy skin, the epidermis and dermis. Helps fight damaging free radicals and promotes renewal. Also aids in wound repair, bolstering the immune system and working as an anti-inflammatory therefore aiding in regeneration of skin. 

Potassium Sorbate

A food grade preservative derived from the berries of the Mountain Ash Sorbus species.

Rose extract

 An extract of the various species of rose.

Rose Geranium extract

 Distilled from the herb grown for their fragrant leaves. 

Rose oil

 Fragrant essential oil from the fresh flowers.

Rosehip oil

 Rich emollient with Vitamin C.

Salicylic acid

A beta hydroxy acid extracted from white willow bark.  Helps increase shedding of the cells in epidermis, preventing clogging which causes pimples.  Acts as an exfoliant.  Helps improve appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Sandalwood oil

 Essential oil for chapped and dry skin

Seabuckthorn oil

Research has shown that sea buckthorn can improve metabolism and retard skin maturation, thus slowing the aging process.  Promotes cell regeneration and contains natural UV protection.  High Vitamin E and A content destroys free radicals which age the appearance of the skin. Contains 120 compounds and minerals.

Shea Butter

Shea butter contains Vitamin A, Vitamin E, cinnamic acid, which protects the skin against the harmful UV rays of the sun. Shea butter has been known to work well against stretch marks. It is also a superior moisturiser, containing remarkable healing properties for various skin ailments.

Silk Powder

Protein source - repair and moisturisation.

Soapwort extract

Derived from a plant soapwort is a mild cleansing agent.

Sodium Benzoate

Gentle preservative contained in aloe vera gel to prevent its oxidation and hence to preserve its amazing properties.

Sodium Erythorbate

 A white, odourless powder used as as an antioxidant in cosmetics.

Sodium Hyaluronate

Used as a gelling ingredient and a skin conditioner.

Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinnate

A plant based preservative with a structure base on the amino acid, glycine. Used in each product to ensure each carefully selected ingredient continues to deliver its individual benefits.

Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate is a natural ingredient, produced by fermentation of sugar. In cosmetics, it is used effectively in skin care products to supplement the skin's own naturally occurring sodium lactate in order to provide additional moisturising and skin conditioning, especially under dry conditions.

Sorbitol

A humectant used in aloe vera gel to help the absorption of vitamins into the skin. First found in the ripe berries of the mountain ash; it also occurs in other berries (except grapes), cherries, plums, pears, and apples.

Squalane

(Vegetable squalane) Protects, rejuvenates and moisturises the skin. It provides important nutrients and greatly benefits the health and beauty of the skin. Squalene can iron up wrinkles and tiny ageing lines.

Stearic acid A white, waxy natural fatty acid that comes from vegetable fats and oils. It helps to emulsify, thicken, bind, and stabilise lotions and creams.

Strawberry oil

From the fresh, ripe strawberries are reputed to contain ingredients that soften and nourish the skin.

Sweet Almond oil Rich emollient oil lending a soft glowing touch to the skin with a rich source of vitamin E. It balances the moisture in the skin and helps restore it when lost.

Unrefined Coconut oil

Good for dryness, itching and sensitive skin.  Helps to prevent sagging and wrinkling by keeping connective tissues strong and supple.

Vanilla oil

Fragrant oil extracted from the full-grown fruit of the vanilla plant.

Vitamin A palmitate

 Helps normalise uneven cell growth. It reportedly plumps the skin, smooths fine wrinkles, and begins to reverse other less visible signs of sun damage.

Vitamin B3

 Vitamin B3 also known as Niacin works to repair the normal barrier function so less moisture is lost through the skin. It also reduces the sensitivity felt on the skin.

Vitamin C

Protects skin from free radical damage, stimulates collagen production, revitalises dull skin and helps reduce fine lines and discolouration.

Vitamin E acetate

Potent antioxidant with soothing & anti-inflammatory properties. Also promotes epithelisation & enzyme activity (faster wound healing).

Watermelon oil

A light, penetrating emollient oil.  Rich in omega 6 and 9 fatty acids.  Absorbs readily.  Dissolves sebum build up allowing excess oil to wash away.

Witch Hazel Leaf extract

An astringent.  Balances the oil sebum of the skin.  Anti-inflammatory.  Decreases redness in the skin. Softening.

White Willow extract The extract from the leaves of the willow tree species Salix. Contains salicylic acid.

Xanthan Gum

Gel based thickener also called corn sugar gum.

Yeast Betaglucan

Beta Glucan is used to stimulate the immune system via the body’s skin cells, rejuvenating the skins protective barrier.  Enhances skin penetration of other ingredients, is whitening and contains natural UV protection.

Ylang Ylang oil

Fragrant oil obtained from the flower. Balances skin sebum.

Ph (02) 9569 3099 
$8 Shipping AUS under 7kg
Loading...